ETF Deathwatch – September 2015

ETF Deathwatch for September 2015

#Ticker SymETF NameAge (mths)AUM ($millions)3-mth Avg Daily $ Volume
1DIVIAdvisorShares Athena High Dividend131378,079
2GIVEAdvisorShares Global Echo39833,568
3FWDIAdvisorShares Madrona International501942,140
4MATHAdvisorShares Meidell Tactical Advantage501888,906
5GTAAAdvisorShares Morgan Creek Global Tactical581023,658
6DBIZAdvisorShares Pring Turner Business Cycle3246,325
7QEHAdvisorShares QAM Equity Hedge37718,656
8MULTAdvisorShares Sunrise Global Multi-Strategy1422,914
9AADRAdvisorShares WCM/BNY Mellon Foc Gr ADR611682,653
10EDOGALPS Emerging Sector Dividend Dogs ETF171070,331
11ARKGARK Genomic Revolution Multi-Sector ETF10946,141
12ARKQARK Industrial Innovation ETF111321,697
13ARKKARK Innovation ETF10739,236
14ARKWARK Web x.0 ETF111266,027
15DWATArrow DWA Tactical ETF11851,258
16QVMArrow QVM Equity Factor6529,799
17ADRUBLDRS Europe 100 ADR1542072,843
18GCEClaymore CEF Index GS Connect ETN9388,986
19GMTBColumbia Core Bond67842,846
20GMMBColumbia Intermediate Municipal Bond6758,556
21RWGColumbia Select Large Cap Growth71732,873
22GVTColumbia Select Large Cap Value76618,710
23CFACompass EMP U.S. 500 Volatility Weighted141161,408
24CSCBCS X-Links Commodity Benchmark ETN2711,930
25CSCRCS X-Links Commodity Rotation ETN2713,699
26CSLSCS X-Links Long/Short Equity ETN662064,548
27CSMACS X-Links Merger Arbitrage ETN59524,456
28CVOLC-Tracks Citi Volatility Index TR ETN58679,330
29FXCHCurrencyShares Chinese Renminbi Trust47843,811
30FXSGCurrencyShares Singapore Dollar Trust31313,922
31FXSCurrencyShares Swedish Krona Trust1102387,677
32AGADB Agriculture Double Short ETN8927,845
33AGFDB Agriculture Long ETN8924,613
34ADZDB Agriculture Short ETN8913,989
35BDDDB Base Metals Double Long ETN87324,194
36BOMDB Base Metals Double Short ETN87321,179
37BDGDB Base Metals Long ETN8715,014
38BOSDB Base Metals Short ETN8728,870
39DYYDB Commodity Double Long ETN88246,365
40DEEDB Commodity Double Short ETN8847,535
41DPUDB Commodity Long ETN8814,904
42DDPDB Commodity Short ETN88314,935
43BUNLDB German Bund Futures ETN53912,406
44JGBLDB Japanese Govt Bond Futures ETN532109
45DBBRDeutsche X-trackers MSCI Brazil Hedged51388,116
46DBMXDeutsche X-trackers MSCI Mexico Hedged19472,772
47DBUKDeutsche X-trackers MSCI UK Hedged Equity23415,174
48RVNUDeutsche X-trackers Muni Infrastructure RevBd272170,232
49UTLTDeutsche X-trackers Regulated Utilities27713,433
50SUBDDeutsche X-trackers Solactive IG Subrd Debt1661,990
51TYBSDirexion Daily 20+ Year Treasury Bear 1x531510,599
52TYNSDirexion Daily 7-10 Year Treasury Bear 1x53139,625
53SYTLDirexion Daily 7-10 Year Treasury Bull 2x13413,257
54TYDDirexion Daily 7-10 Year Treasury Bull 3x777190,108
55MATLDirexion Daily Basic Materials Bull 3x51243,871
56LLDMDirexion Daily FTSE Developed Mkt Bull 1.25x814,784
57LLEMDirexion Daily FTSE Emerging Mkt Bull 1.25x814,671
58MDLLDirexion Daily Mid Cap Bull 2x1327,348
59LLSPDirexion Daily S&P 500 Bull 1.25x8171,645
60LLSCDirexion Daily Small Cap Bull 1.25x8130,000
61SMLLDirexion Daily Small Cap Bull 2x13224,221
62KORUDirexion Daily South Korea Bull 3X Shares293136,271
63SAGGDirexion Daily Total Bond Market Bear 1x53314,116
64TOTSDirexion Daily Total Market Bear 1x51243,522
65BCHPEGShares Blue Chip ETF16579,019
66BRXXEGShares Brazil Infrastructure661084,913
67EMCREGShares Emerging Mkts Core35538,224
68FUEELEMENTS MLCX Biofuels ETN9115,777
69GRUELEMENTS MLCX Grains TR ETN91643,427
70RJZELEMENTS Rogers ICI Metals ETN951147,701
71EEHELEMENTS Spctrm LgCap US Sector Mo ETN97320,840
72SBEUETFS Diversified-Factor Developed Europe Idx7210,911
73SBUSETFS Diversified-Factor U.S. Large Cap Index71736,884
74WITEETFS Physical White Metal Basket Shares571745,056
75ZLRGETFS Zacks Earnings Large-Cap U.S. Index7243,243
76ZSMLETFS Zacks Earnings Small-Cap U.S. Index7139,301
77MLPSETRACS 1x Mthly Short Alerian MLP ETN59572,931
78UAGETRACS CMCI Agriculture TR ETN891310,201
79UBNETRACS CMCI Energy TR ETN8943,925
80FUDETRACS CMCI Food TR ETN891817,234
81UBGETRACS CMCI Gold TR ETN891227,516
82UBMETRACS CMCI Industrial Metals TR ETN89320,541
83UBCETRACS CMCI Livestock TR ETN89556,453
84PTMETRACS CMCI Long Platinum TR ETN882233,773
85USVETRACS CMCI Silver TR ETN89830,097
86XVIXETRACS Daily Long-Short VIX ETN571291,788
87DVHIETRACS Diversified High Income ETN23222,905
88FMLPETRACS Wells Fargo MLP Ex-Energy ETN152211,106
89FIAFalah Russell-IdealRatings U.S. Large Cap1111,896
90FAUSFirst Trust Australia AlphaDEX4319,640
91BICKFirst Trust BICK65821,286
92FBZFirst Trust Brazil AlphaDEX52210,105
93VIXHFirst Trust CBOE S&P 500 VIX Tail Hedge36418,586
94FDTSFirst Trust Dvlp Mkts x-US Sml Cap AlphaDEX437124,629
95FEMBFirst Trust Emerging Markets Local Bond ETF10414,733
96FTHIFirst Trust High Income20670,937
97FPXIFirst Trust International IPO ETF10111,081
98YDIVFirst Trust Intl Multi-Asset Diversified Income241394,906
99FLMFirst Trust ISE Global Engineering & Const.8316146,621
100PLTMFirst Trust ISE Global Platinum66664,824
101FLNFirst Trust Latin America AlphaDEX52533,535
102FTLBFirst Trust Low Beta Income20558,433
103LMBSFirst Trust Low Duration Mortgage Opp10546,929
104FMKFirst Trust Mega Cap AlphaDEX521772,151
105FMFFirst Trust Morningstar Managed Futures Str251250,617
106FONEFirst Trust NASDAQ CEA Smartphone541146,377
107GRIDFirst Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Smart Grid701232,002
108QINCFirst Trust RBA Quality Income181091,239
109FKOFirst Trust South Korea AlphaDEX52317,207
110TUSAFirst Trust Total US Market AlphaDEX ETF105566,621
111SKORFlexShares Credit-Scored US Corporate Bond10856,491
112BRAQGlobal X Brazil Consumer62421,219
113BRAFGlobal X Brazil Financials61140,893
114BRAZGlobal X Brazil Mid Cap62310,923
115AZIAGlobal X Central Asia & Mongolia Index ETF29218,704
116CHIEGlobal X China Energy69226,700
117CHIMGlobal X China Materials68196,843
118SOILGlobal X Fertilizers/Potash511235,301
119ANDGlobal X FTSE Andean 4055356,765
120GURIGlobal X Guru International Index ETF1817,318
121GURXGlobal X Guru Small Cap Index ETF1814,598
122JUNRGlobal X Junior Miners54310,665
123MLPJGlobal X Junior MLP ETF (C-Corp)32848,010
124PERMGlobal X Permanent431144,820
125TONSGreenhaven Coal Fund619,645
126EMREGuggenheim Emerging Markets Real Estate11218,240
127EWEMGuggenheim MSCI Emg Mkt Equal Country Wt571155,705
128GHIIGuggenheim S&P High Income Infrastructure727,261
129WREIGuggenheim Wilshire US REIT6615127,837
130HKORHorizons Korea KOSPI 200 ETF18442,609
131HECOHuntington EcoLogical Strategy38721,485
132HUSEHuntington US Equity Rotation Strategy37518,949
133PGDiPath Asian & Gulf Currency Revaluation ETN8711,357
134JJUiPath Bloomberg Aluminum ETN86312,117
135JJEiPath Bloomberg Energy ETN9414,921
136JJMiPath Bloomberg Industrial Metals ETN94646,529
137LDiPath Bloomberg Lead ETN8612,192
138GAZiPath Bloomberg Natural Gas TR ETN941136,071
139JJNiPath Bloomberg Nickel ETN94697,018
140PGMiPath Bloomberg Platinum ETN861010,771
141JJPiPath Bloomberg Precious Metals ETN86840,668
142JJSiPath Bloomberg Softs ETN86211,567
143JJTiPath Bloomberg Tin ETN8622,845
144BWViPath CBOE S&P 500 BuyWrite Index ETN99944,243
145EROiPath EUR/USD Exchange Rate ETN100338,833
146GBBiPath GBP/USD Exchange Rate ETN10021,160
147AYTiPath GEMS Asia 8 ETN843611
148JEMiPath GEMS Index ETN9114,880
149GRNiPath Global Carbon ETN86218,277
150IVOPiPath Inverse S&P 500 VIX S-T Futures ETN II471601
151XXViPath Inverse S&P500 VIX S-T Futures ETN6112,979
152JYNiPath JPY/USD Exchange Rate ETN10014,713
153MFLAiPath Long Enh 2x MSCI EAFE Index ETN575649
154EMLBiPath Long Enh 2x MSCI Emerging Mkts ETN572620
155ROLAiPath Long Ext 3x Russell 1000 TR ETN57142,705
156RTLAiPath Long Ext 3x Russell 2000 TR ETN5712388
157SFLAiPath Long Ext 3x S&P 500 TR Index ETN577828
158ICIiPath Optimized Currency Carry ETN8927,614
159DIRTiPath Pure Beta Agriculture ETN5219,887
160FOILiPath Pure Beta Aluminum ETN5214,586
161CHOCiPath Pure Beta Cocoa ETN52643,709
162CUPMiPath Pure Beta Copper ETN5221,185
163CTNNiPath Pure Beta Cotton ETN5237,204
164OLEMiPath Pure Beta Crude Oil ETN52431,453
165ONGiPath Pure Beta Energy ETN5211,977
166WEETiPath Pure Beta Grains ETN5229,690
167HEVYiPath Pure Beta Industrial Metals ETN5201,201
168LEDDiPath Pure Beta Lead ETN52320,144
169LSTKiPath Pure Beta Livestock ETN52152,641
170NINIiPath Pure Beta Nickel ETN52113,738
171BLNGiPath Pure Beta Precious Metals ETN52248
172SBViPath Pure Beta S&P GSCI-Weighted ETN5211,902
173GRWNiPath Pure Beta Softs ETN521499
174SGARiPath Pure Beta Sugar ETN52131,868
175DCNGiPath Seasonal Natural Gas ETN52148
176EMSAiPath Short Enh -2x MSCI Emerging Mkts ETN5760
177DTYLiPath US Treasury 10-year Bull ETN6154,216
178DTUSiPath US Treasury 2-year Bear ETN611345,666
179DTULiPath US Treasury 2-year Bull ETN6141,095
180DFVSiPath US Treasury 5-Year Bear ETN50456,355
181DFVLiPath US Treasury 5-Year Yield Bull ETN5057,433
182FLATiPath US Treasury Flattener ETN61416,495
183DLBLiPath US Treasury Long Bond Yield Bull ETN6154,523
184STPPiPath US Treasury Steepener ETN61325,489
185KROOIQ Australia Small Cap6558,820
186CNDAIQ Canada Small Cap65842,992
187IOILIQ Global Oil Small Cap52341,298
188QMNIQ Hedge Market Neutral Tracker351468,848
189IEISiShares Enhanced International Small-Cap181393,054
190GTIPiShares Global Inflation-Linked Bond511954,554
191ICSHiShares Liquidity Income ETF211291,107
192AXJViShares MSCI Asia ex Japan Minimum Vlty15564,740
193EMHZiShares MSCI Emerging Markets Horizon ETF10144,561
194EEMLiShares MSCI Emerging Mkts Latin America43880,261
195IMTMiShares MSCI Intl Dev Momentum Factor8511,059
196IQLTiShares MSCI Intl Dev Quality Factor8511,684
197BYLDiShares Yield Optimized Bond ETF161260,154
198KFYPKraneShares CSI New China ETF2536,848
199KEMPKraneShares FTSE Emerging Markets Plus728,381
200ROAMLattice Emerging Markets Strategy62162,288
201CNYMarket Vectors Chinese Renminbi/USD ETN9019220,706
202URRMarket Vectors Double Long Euro ETN88243,690
203EMAGMarket Vectors Emerging Mkt Aggregate Bond521634,136
204EVXMarket Vectors Environmental Services1071537,719
205INRMarket Vectors Indian Rupee/USD ETN90136,397
206IDXJMarket Vectors Indonesia Small-Cap41628,330
207QEMMarket Vectors MSCI Emg Mkts Quality19417,142
208QDEMMarket Vectors MSCI Emg Mkts Quality Div19436,097
209QXUSMarket Vectors MSCI Intl Quality195643
210QDXUMarket Vectors MSCI Intl Quality Dividend19458,316
211PRBMarket Vectors Pre-Refunded Municipal792244,663
212THHYMarket Vectors Treas-Hedged High Yield Bond29521,439
213HIPSMaster Income ETF8429,179
214NASHNashville Area ETF251361,902
215FIVZPIMCO 3-7 Year U.S. Treasury Index709102,604
216FORXPIMCO Foreign Currency Strategy Active311426,162
217CNTRPowerShares Contrarian Opportunities20224,117
218PDBCPowerShares DB Opt Yld Divers Cmmdty Strat10726,616
219DBSPowerShares DB Silver1041967,210
220PFEMPowerShares Fundmntl Emg Mkts Local Debt2848,164
221LDRIPowerShares LadderRite 0-5 Year Corp Bond12526,822
222EQWSPowerShares Russell 2000 Equal Weight1051322,939
223EEHBPowerShares S&P Emerging Mkts High Beta42269,744
224IDHQPowerShares S&P Intl Developed High Quality9919136,344
225PSCMPowerShares S&P SmallCap Materials651440,348
226RINFProShares 30 Year TIPS/TSY Spread443952,706
227TYTEProShares CDS North American HY Credit13610,431
228WYDEProShares CDS Short North Amer HY Credit13827,750
229GGOVProShares German Sovereign/Sub-Sovereign434270,090
230PEXProShares Global Listed Private Equity301586,941
231FUTSProShares Managed Futures Strategy11968,581
232MRGRProShares Merger33651,523
233SMDVProShares Russell 2000 Dividend Growers79100,065
234REGLProShares S&P MidCap 400 Div Aristocrats711106,883
235SBMProShares Short Basic Materials66113,941
236IGSProShares Short Investment Grade Corporate53325,406
237DDGProShares Short Oil & Gas875311,146
238KRSProShares Short S&P Regional Banking6416,684
239SBBProShares Short SmallCap6001031579,822
240EMSHProShares Short Term USD Emg Mrkts Bond21852,636
241UCDProShares Ultra Bloomberg Commodity81211,646
242GDXXProShares Ultra Gold Miners7165,921
243UJBProShares Ultra High Yield5339,159
244IGUProShares Ultra Investment Grade Corporate53322,232
245GDJJProShares Ultra Junior Miners7270,544
246UMXProShares Ultra MSCI Mexico Capped IMI64432,714
247UXJProShares Ultra MSCI Pacific Ex-Japan6414,810
248SAAProShares Ultra Small Cap6001031987,521
249LTLProShares Ultra Telecommunications89653,404
250YCLProShares Ultra Yen815118,459
251FINZProShares UltraPro Short Financials38539,414
252TBZProShares UltraShort 3-7 Year Treasury5335,809
253CMDProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Commodity81659,609
254SZKProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods103359,679
255SCCProShares UltraShort Consumer Services103425,500
256GDXSProShares UltraShort Gold Miners72262,516
257RXDProShares UltraShort Healthcare103251,407
258SIJProShares UltraShort Industrials1037324,228
259GDJSProShares UltraShort Junior Miners72102,705
260EFUProShares UltraShort MSCI EAFE946293,873
261SMKProShares UltraShort MSCI Mexico Capped IMI75133,918
262JPXProShares UltraShort MSCI Pacific ex-Japan75125,799
263SSGProShares UltraShort Semiconductors1034155,792
264SDDProShares UltraShort SmallCap600103532,125
265TLLProShares UltraShort Telecom8908,481
266TPSProShares UltraShort TIPS55112,362
267COBOProShares USD Covered Bond39613,698
268SILJPureFunds ISE Junior Silver33438,815
269DIVAQuantShares Hedged Dividend Income8318,831
270MOMQuantShares U.S. Market Neutral Momentum48121,865
271SIZQuantShares U.S. Market Neutral Size48212,594
272CHEPQuantShares U.S. Market Neutral Value48241,723
273IPOSRenaissance International IPO ETF11230,630
274RGRORevenueShares Global Growth Fund7258,140
275RWVRevenueShares Navellier Overall A-10079743,584
276RISESit Rising Rate ETF6722,685
277SIPESPDR Barclays 0-5 Year TIPS ETF18428,331
278TIPXSPDR Barclays 1-10 Year TIPS ETF2719101,631
279IJNKSPDR Barclays International High Yield Bond182418,077
280SYESPDR MFS Systematic Core Equity ETF20684,963
281SYGSPDR MFS Systematic Growth Equity ETF209170,286
282SYVSPDR MFS Systematic Value Equity ETF20366,521
283QAUSSPDR MSCI Australia Quality Mix15485,806
284QCANSPDR MSCI Canada Quality Mix15593,189
285QEFASPDR MSCI EAFE Quality Mix15615,890
286EMFTSPDR MSCI EM 5042452,152
287EMBBSPDR MSCI EM Beyond BRIC ETF21211,448
288QDEUSPDR MSCI Germany Quality Mix151084,771
289QJPNSPDR MSCI Japan Quality Mix1513124,639
290QMEXSPDR MSCI Mexico Quality Mix1126,377
291QKORSPDR MSCI South Korea Quality Mix1125,101
292QESPSPDR MSCI Spain Quality Mix15217,532
293QTWNSPDR MSCI Taiwan Quality Mix1153,262
294QGBRSPDR MSCI United Kingdom Quality Mix153168,695
295QWLDSPDR MSCI World Quality Mix15614,671
296MMTMSPDR S&P 1500 Momentum Tilt341773,222
297VLUSPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt341111,063
298IRVSPDR S&P International Materials85524,233
299IPKSPDR S&P International Technology851083,266
300ROROSPDR SSgA Risk Aware ETF12243,790
301TOFRStock Split Index Fund11533,307
302TAGSTeucrium Agricultural411371,441
303CANETeucrium Sugar47338,641
304USAGUnited States Agriculture4121,382
305CPERUnited States Copper46215,675
306UHNUnited States Diesel-Heating Oil89545,272
307TVIZVelocityShares Daily 2x VIX Med-Term ETN57254,183
308ERWVelocityShares Equal Risk Weighted LargeCap2532,160
309VIIZVelocityShares VIX Medium-Term ETN5719,435
310FLAGWeatherStorm Forensic Accounting Long-Short311141,956
311USFRWisdomTree Bloomberg Floating Rate Trsy19188,581
312HYNDWisdomTree BofA ML HY Bond Negative Dur2012143,438
313CCXEWisdomTree Commodity Country Equity107839,774
314CCXWisdomTree Commodity Currency Strategy59610,290
315EMCGWisdomTree Emg Mkts Consumer Growth2316133,137
316XSOEWisdomTree Emg Mkts ex-State-Owned Ent9242,086
317DBUWisdomTree Global ex-U.S. Utility1072173,146
318RRFWisdomTree Global Real Return504632,380
319ICNWisdomTree Indian Rupee Strategy8812126,502
320DXJCWisdomTree Japan Hedged Capital Goods17368,813
321DXJHWisdomTree Japan Hedged Health Care1715455,171
322DXJTWisdomTree Japan Hedged Tech Med & Tel17413,308
323JGBBWisdomTree Japan Interest Rate Strategy20510,281
324CRDTWisdomTree Strategic Corporate Bond Fund31722,610
325EQLTWorkplace Equality Portfolio18844,847
Data sources:  Daily prices and volume of individual ETPs from Norgate Premium Data.  All other information compiled by Invest With An Edge from sources believed to reliable.

Additional resources:

Disclosure covering writer: No positions in any of the securities mentioned.  No positions in any of the companies or ETF sponsors mentioned.  No income, revenue, or other compensation (either directly or indirectly) received from, or on behalf of, any of the companies or ETF sponsors mentioned.