ETF Deathwatch – December 2015

ETF Deathwatch for December 2015

#Ticker SymETF NameAge (mths)AUM ($millions)3-mth Avg Daily $ Volume
1VXDNAccuShares Spot CBOE VIX Down Shares64138,788
2VXUPAccuShares Spot CBOE VIX Up Shares6371,249
3DIVIAdvisorShares Athena High Dividend168112,996
4GIVEAdvisorShares Global Echo42817,140
5FWDBAdvisorShares Madrona Global Bond532463,222
6FWDIAdvisorShares Madrona International5318208,423
7MAUIAdvisorShares Market Adaptive Unconstrained Inc17171,739
8MATHAdvisorShares Meidell Tactical Advantage531836,882
9GTAAAdvisorShares Morgan Creek Global Tactical61926,724
10QEHAdvisorShares QAM Equity Hedge40714,561
11VEGAAdvisorShares STAR Global Buy-Write3822107,972
12AADRAdvisorShares WCM/BNY Mellon Foc Gr ADR6420107,013
13SMCPAlphaMark Actively Managed Small Cap72429,318
14EDOGALPS Emerging Sector Dividend Dogs ETF20946,549
15STXXALPS STOXX Europe 600 ETF13627,790
16ARKGARK Genomic Revolution Multi-Sector ETF13821,703
17ARKQARK Industrial Innovation ETF14148,375
18ARKKARK Innovation ETF13816,506
19ARKWARK Web x.0 ETF141339,806
20DWATArrow DWA Tactical ETF14849,448
21QVMArrow QVM Equity Factor9644,069
22TAPRBarclays Inverse U.S. Treasury Aggregate ETN172233,719
23ADRUBLDRS Europe 100 ADR1571926,274
24GCEClaymore CEF Index GS Connect ETN9684,304
25GMTBColumbia Core Bond70815,593
26GMMBColumbia Intermediate Municipal Bond70527,693
27RPXColumbia Large Cap Growth741487,745
28RWGColumbia Select Large Cap Growth74746,774
29GVTColumbia Select Large Cap Value79731,548
30CFACompass EMP U.S. 500 Volatility Weighted1724487,486
31CSCBCS X-Links Commodity Benchmark ETN3016,305
32CSCRCS X-Links Commodity Rotation ETN3018,010
33CSMACS X-Links Merger Arbitrage ETN62549,656
34CVOLC-Tracks Citi Volatility Index TR ETN613110,255
35FXCHCurrencyShares Chinese Renminbi Trust50815,609
36FXSGCurrencyShares Singapore Dollar Trust34312,779
37FXSCurrencyShares Swedish Krona Trust1132369,444
38JGBTDB 3x Japanese Govt Bond Futures ETN56497,528
39LBNDDB 3x Long 25+ Treasury Bond ETN65716,838
40AGADB Agriculture Double Short ETN9223,602
41AGFDB Agriculture Long ETN92235,612
42ADZDB Agriculture Short ETN9212,779
43BDDDB Base Metals Double Long ETN9026,891
44BOMDB Base Metals Double Short ETN90434,796
45BDGDB Base Metals Long ETN9013,843
46BOSDB Base Metals Short ETN9024,803
47DYYDB Commodity Double Long ETN9129,323
48DEEDB Commodity Double Short ETN9133,638
49DPUDB Commodity Long ETN911688
50DDPDB Commodity Short ETN9123,890
51OLODB Crude Oil Long ETN89955,604
52BUNLDB German Bund Futures ETN561024,138
53JGBSDB Inverse Japanese Govt Bond Futures ETN491454,294
54JGBLDB Japanese Govt Bond Futures ETN562599
55DBREDeutsche X-trackers DJ Hdg Intl Real Estate8284,355
56EMIHDeutsche X-trackers Emg Mkts Bond Int Hgd964,683
57HYIHDeutsche X-trackers HY Corporate Int Hgd9911,794
58IGIHDeutsche X-trackers Invest Grd Bond Int Hgd9543,817
59CNDeutsche X-trackers MSCI All China191449,842
60DBBRDeutsche X-trackers MSCI Brazil Hedged54367,219
61DBMXDeutsche X-trackers MSCI Mexico Hedged22523,489
62DBUKDeutsche X-trackers MSCI UK Hedged Equity2655,344
63RVNUDeutsche X-trackers Muni Infrastructure RevBd302596,292
64DBIFDeutsche X-trackers S&P Hdg Gbl Infra8310,722
65TYBSDirexion Daily 20+ Year Treasury Bear 1x561515,523
66TYNSDirexion Daily 7-10 Year Treasury Bear 1x5615,565
67TYDDirexion Daily 7-10 Year Treasury Bull 3x80742,849
68LLDMDirexion Daily FTSE Developed Mkt Bull 1.25x111271
69LLEMDirexion Daily FTSE Emerging Mkt Bull 1.25x111730
70LLSPDirexion Daily S&P 500 Bull 1.25x11199,377
71LLSCDirexion Daily Small Cap Bull 1.25x111904
72SMLLDirexion Daily Small Cap Bull 2x1623,247
73KORUDirexion Daily South Korea Bull 3x32496,153
74SAGGDirexion Daily Total Bond Market Bear 1x56311,743
75TOTSDirexion Daily Total Market Bear 1x54249,966
76VLLVDirexion Value Line Conservative Equity9332,036
77VLMLDirexion Value Line Mid-Lg-Cap High Dividend91192,027
78VLSMDirexion Value Line Sml-Md-Cap High Dividend92049,676
79HILOEGShares EM Quality Dividend ETF521755,844
80EMCREGShares Emerging Mkts Core38533,956
81SCINEGShares India Small Cap652252,979
82FUEELEMENTS MLCX Biofuels ETN9412,197
83GRUELEMENTS MLCX Grains TR ETN94613,403
84WMWELEMENTS Morningstar Wide Moat Focus ETN982031,125
85RJZELEMENTS Rogers ICI Metals ETN98920,296
86EEHELEMENTS Spctrm LgCap US Sector Mo ETN100316,293
87CAPXElkhorn S&P 500 Capital Expenditures6126,614
88SBEUETFS Diversified-Factor Developed Europe Idx1024,079
89SBUSETFS Diversified-Factor U.S. Large Cap Index101119,293
90WITEETFS Physical White Metal Basket Shares601641,574
91ZLRGETFS Zacks Earnings Large-Cap U.S. Index1022,026
92ZSMLETFS Zacks Earnings Small-Cap U.S. Index10110,094
93MLPSETRACS 1x Mthly Short Alerian MLP ETN62627,952
94MLPGETRACS Alerian Natural Gas MLP ETN652129,177
95UAGETRACS CMCI Agriculture TR ETN921411,021
96UBNETRACS CMCI Energy TR ETN9233,328
97FUDETRACS CMCI Food TR ETN92188,968
98UBGETRACS CMCI Gold TR ETN921110,161
99UBMETRACS CMCI Industrial Metals TR ETN9232,444
100UBCETRACS CMCI Livestock TR ETN92420,496
101PTMETRACS CMCI Long Platinum TR ETN911828,454
102USVETRACS CMCI Silver TR ETN92858,593
103XVIXETRACS Daily Long-Short VIX ETN60129,152
104DVHIETRACS Diversified High Income ETN262215,591
105SPGHETRACS S&P 500 Gold Hedged Idx ETN701856,230
106FMLPETRACS Wells Fargo MLP Ex-Energy ETN182023,936
107FIAFalah Russell-IdealRatings U.S. Large Cap14118,281
108FAUSFirst Trust Australia AlphaDEX46125,022
109BICKFirst Trust BICK68833,571
110FBZFirst Trust Brazil AlphaDEX55215,582
111VIXHFirst Trust CBOE S&P 500 VIX Tail Hedge3947,781
112FDTSFirst Trust Dev Mkts x-US Sml Cap AlphaDEX457109,234
113FEMBFirst Trust Emerging Markets Local Bond ETF13412,186
114FEUZFirst Trust Eurozone AlphaDEX ETF131152,213
115FTHIFirst Trust High Income23731,940
116FPXIFirst Trust International IPO ETF131554,715
117YDIVFirst Trust Intl Multi-Asset Diversified Income271365,966
118FLMFirst Trust ISE Global Engineering & Const.8616203,872
119PLTMFirst Trust ISE Global Platinum69556,959
120FLNFirst Trust Latin America AlphaDEX55418,325
121FTLBFirst Trust Low Beta Income23525,652
122LMBSFirst Trust Low Duration Mortgage Opp1310163,489
123FMKFirst Trust Mega Cap AlphaDEX5519129,497
124FONEFirst Trust NASDAQ CEA Smartphone571119,360
125GRIDFirst Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Smart Grid731218,984
126QINCFirst Trust RBA Quality Income2110114,009
127FKOFirst Trust South Korea AlphaDEX55411,832
128TUSAFirst Trust Total US Market AlphaDEX ETF10810142,463
129SKORFlexShares Credit-Scored US Corporate Bond1315161,989
130BRAQGlobal X Brazil Consumer65317,632
131BRAZGlobal X Brazil Mid Cap6539,333
132CHIEGlobal X China Energy7226,374
133CHIMGlobal X China Materials71121,396
134SOILGlobal X Fertilizers/Potash541128,797
135ANDGlobal X FTSE Andean 4058315,586
136ACTXGlobal X Guru Activist ETF735,415
137GURIGlobal X Guru International Index ETF2111,826
138EFFEGlobal X JPMorgan Efficiente13848,692
139MLPJGlobal X Junior MLP ETF (C-Corp)35635,941
140PAKGlobal X MSCI Pakistan ETF7529,813
141QQQCGlobal X NASDAQ China Technology721664,354
142PERMGlobal X Permanent461119,624
143SCIXGlobal X Scientific Beta Asia ex-Japan ETF721,396
144SCIDGlobal X Scientific Beta Europe ETF722,269
145SCIJGlobal X Scientific Beta Japan ETF739,810
146SCIUGlobal X Scientific Beta US ETF7217,671
147SDEMGlobal X SuperDividend Emerging Markets8322,454
148SRETGlobal X SuperDividend REIT8429,457
149YLCOGlobal X YieldCo Index ETF6329,208
150TONSGreenhaven Coal Fund91142,619
151EMREGuggenheim Emerging Markets Real Estate1426,223
152HGIGuggenheim International Multi-Asset Inc1012168,590
153EWEMGuggenheim MSCI Emg Mkt Equal Country Wt6010119,517
154GHIIGuggenheim S&P High Income Infrastructure1026,282
155WREIGuggenheim Wilshire US REIT691681,157
156HKORHorizons Korea KOSPI 200 ETF2158,980
157HECOHuntington EcoLogical Strategy41820,627
158HUSEHuntington US Equity Rotation Strategy40613,077
159PGDiPath Asian & Gulf Currency Revaluation ETN90140,891
160JJUiPath Bloomberg Aluminum ETN8926,267
161JJEiPath Bloomberg Energy ETN9713,261
162JJMiPath Bloomberg Industrial Metals ETN97619,697
163LDiPath Bloomberg Lead ETN8912,499
164GAZiPath Bloomberg Natural Gas TR ETN97525,160
165JJNiPath Bloomberg Nickel ETN97631,721
166PGMiPath Bloomberg Platinum ETN89815,098
167JJPiPath Bloomberg Precious Metals ETN89617,678
168JJSiPath Bloomberg Softs ETN89333,502
169JJTiPath Bloomberg Tin ETN892589
170BWViPath CBOE S&P 500 BuyWrite Index ETN1021028,641
171EROiPath EUR/USD Exchange Rate ETN103230,639
172GBBiPath GBP/USD Exchange Rate ETN10324,077
173AYTiPath GEMS Asia 8 ETN8716,353
174JEMiPath GEMS Index ETN941182,794
175GRNiPath Global Carbon ETN89335,649
176IVOPiPath Inverse S&P 500 VIX S-T Futures ETN II501121
177XXViPath Inverse S&P500 VIX S-T Futures ETN6416,616
178JYNiPath JPY/USD Exchange Rate ETN1031557
179MFLAiPath Long Enh 2x MSCI EAFE Index ETN6020
180EMLBiPath Long Enh 2x MSCI Emerging Mkts ETN6020
181ROLAiPath Long Ext 3x Russell 1000 TR ETN6010
182RTLAiPath Long Ext 3x Russell 2000 TR ETN6020
183SFLAiPath Long Ext 3x S&P 500 TR Index ETN602902
184ICIiPath Optimized Currency Carry ETN9224,893
185DIRTiPath Pure Beta Agriculture ETN5515,642
186FOILiPath Pure Beta Aluminum ETN551938
187CHOCiPath Pure Beta Cocoa ETN559100,778
188CAFEiPath Pure Beta Coffee ETN55554,497
189CUPMiPath Pure Beta Copper ETN5524,010
190CTNNiPath Pure Beta Cotton ETN5533,271
191OLEMiPath Pure Beta Crude Oil ETN557102,413
192ONGiPath Pure Beta Energy ETN5524,002
193WEETiPath Pure Beta Grains ETN5523,549
194HEVYiPath Pure Beta Industrial Metals ETN55098
195LEDDiPath Pure Beta Lead ETN5527,884
196LSTKiPath Pure Beta Livestock ETN55122,582
197NINIiPath Pure Beta Nickel ETN5514,136
198BLNGiPath Pure Beta Precious Metals ETN552192
199SBViPath Pure Beta S&P GSCI-Weighted ETN55239,191
200GRWNiPath Pure Beta Softs ETN551644
201SGARiPath Pure Beta Sugar ETN55140,892
202DCNGiPath Seasonal Natural Gas ETN5511,199
203EMSAiPath Short Enh -2x MSCI Emerging Mkts ETN602737
204DTYLiPath US Treasury 10-year Bull ETN6454,336
205DTUSiPath US Treasury 2-year Bear ETN641432,550
206DTULiPath US Treasury 2-year Bull ETN6444,603
207DFVSiPath US Treasury 5-Year Bear ETN53419,212
208DFVLiPath US Treasury 5-Year Yield Bull ETN5345,151
209FLATiPath US Treasury Flattener ETN64339,661
210DLBLiPath US Treasury Long Bond Yield Bull ETN6455,011
211STPPiPath US Treasury Steepener ETN64227,095
212KROOIQ Australia Small Cap68513,765
213CNDAIQ Canada Small Cap68719,076
214IOILIQ Global Oil Small Cap55311,195
215QEDIQ Hedge Event-Driven Tracker ETF8223,936
216QLSIQ Hedge Long/Short Tracker ETF8223,284
217QLTCiShares B - Ca Rated Corporate Bond431155,885
218CMDTiShares Commodity Optimized Trust281021,400
219IEISiShares Enhanced International Small-Cap211450,764
220ACWFiShares FactorSelect MSCI Global7212,841
221INTFiShares FactorSelect MSCI International71035,529
222ISCFiShares FactorSelect MSCI Intl Small-Cap7517,494
223LRGFiShares FactorSelect MSCI USA7633,623
224SMLFiShares FactorSelect MSCI USA Small-Cap7329,509
225GTIPiShares Global Inflation-Linked Bond541977,548
226IBDOiShares iBonds Dec 2023 Corporate911101,487
227IBDPiShares iBonds Dec 2024 Corporate911112,060
228IBDQiShares iBonds Dec 2025 Corporate911126,616
229ICSHiShares Liquidity Income ETF241262,426
230AXJViShares MSCI Asia ex Japan Minimum Vlty185131,653
231EMHZiShares MSCI Emerging Markets Horizon ETF1312,124
232EEMLiShares MSCI Emerging Mkts Latin America46855,982
233IMTMiShares MSCI Intl Dev Momentum Factor10888,483
234IQLTiShares MSCI Intl Dev Quality Factor10860,417
235TFLOiShares Treasury Floating Rate Bond ETF221559,787
236BYLDiShares Yield Optimized Bond ETF191364,145
237KFYPKraneShares CSI New China ETF28313,030
238KEMPKraneShares FTSE Emerging Markets Plus1021,818
239ROAMLattice Emerging Markets Strategy920369,848
240ROGSLattice Global Small Cap Strategy ETF8726,276
241CNYMarket Vectors Chinese Renminbi/USD ETN931570,811
242URRMarket Vectors Double Long Euro ETN91213,390
243EMAGMarket Vectors Emerging Mkt Aggregate Bond55147,389
244EVXMarket Vectors Environmental Services1101536,654
245MESMarket Vectors Gulf States881066,929
246INRMarket Vectors Indian Rupee/USD ETN931162,539
247IDXJMarket Vectors Indonesia Small-Cap44614,655
248PRBMarket Vectors Pre-Refunded Municipal822042,349
249THHYMarket Vectors Treas-Hedged High Yield Bond32512,119
250HIPSMaster Income ETF11564,242
251NASHNashville Area ETF281122,796
252CHNAPowerShares China A-Share26560,970
253CNTRPowerShares Contrarian Opportunities23211,742
254PDBCPowerShares DB Opt Yld Divers Cmmdty Strat13721,722
255DBSPowerShares DB Silver1071861,464
256PFEMPowerShares Fundmntl Emg Mkts Local Debt3147,579
257KBWIPowerShares KBW Insurance491454,621
258LDRIPowerShares LadderRite 0-5 Year Corp Bond15650,891
259LALTPowerShares Multi-Strategy Alternative1816137,552
260EQWSPowerShares Russell 2000 Equal Weight1081437,933
261EEHBPowerShares S&P Emerging Mkts High Beta45210,477
262IDHBPowerShares S&P Intl Developed High Beta45418,048
263IDHQPowerShares S&P Intl Developed High Quality1021957,027
264PSCMPowerShares S&P SmallCap Materials681049,361
265PUWPowerShares Wilderhill Progressive Energy1092362,359
266RINFProShares 30 Year TIPS/TSY Spread4731,043,473
267TYTEProShares CDS North American HY Credit16644,323
268WYDEProShares CDS Short North Amer HY Credit16823,750
269GGOVProShares German Sovereign/Sub-Sovereign4632,445,304
270PEXProShares Global Listed Private Equity3312122,601
271MRGRProShares Merger36763,607
272SMDVProShares Russell 2000 Dividend Growers109264,538
273REGLProShares S&P MidCap 400 Div Aristocrats101366,225
274SBMProShares Short Basic Materials69113,892
275IGSProShares Short Investment Grade Corporate5639,985
276KRSProShares Short S&P Regional Banking6713,832
277SBBProShares Short SmallCap60010613100,126
278EMSHProShares Short Term USD Emg Mrkts Bond24857,281
279UCDProShares Ultra Bloomberg Commodity848125,900
280GDXXProShares Ultra Gold Miners102103,897
281UJBProShares Ultra High Yield5639,725
282IGUProShares Ultra Investment Grade Corporate56316,330
283GDJJProShares Ultra Junior Miners10230,960
284UBRProShares Ultra MSCI Brazil Capped673117,879
285UMXProShares Ultra MSCI Mexico Capped IMI67415,358
286UXJProShares Ultra MSCI Pacific Ex-Japan6712,600
287SAAProShares Ultra Small Cap6001062150,365
288LTLProShares Ultra Telecommunications92425,979
289YCLProShares Ultra Yen845112,674
290FINZProShares UltraPro Short Financial Select Sector41486,983
291TBZProShares UltraShort 3-7 Year Treasury56314,735
292CMDProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Commodity84817,141
293SZKProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods106294,722
294SCCProShares UltraShort Consumer Services106333,783
295GDXSProShares UltraShort Gold Miners101204,270
296RXDProShares UltraShort Healthcare1064120,651
297GDJSProShares UltraShort Junior Miners10225,954
298SMKProShares UltraShort MSCI Mexico Capped IMI7816,494
299JPXProShares UltraShort MSCI Pacific ex-Japan78145,826
300SSGProShares UltraShort Semiconductors1063138,073
301SDDProShares UltraShort SmallCap600106430,872
302TPSProShares UltraShort TIPS5811,388,091
303COBOProShares USD Covered Bond42624,099
304SILJPureFunds ISE Junior Silver36441,474
305DIVAQuantShares Hedged Dividend Income1042,662
306MOMQuantShares U.S. Market Neutral Momentum514138,817
307SIZQuantShares U.S. Market Neutral Size51241,185
308CHEPQuantShares U.S. Market Neutral Value51225,367
309UKRecon Capital FTSE 100 ETF714,523
310IPOSRenaissance International IPO ETF1426,588
311RTRRevenueShares ADR8423106,069
312RGRORevenueShares Global Growth Fund10211,292
313RWVRevenueShares Navellier Overall A-10082727,614
314RISESit Rising Rate ETF9742,958
315SIPESPDR Barclays 0-5 Year TIPS ETF2145,560
316TIPXSPDR Barclays 1-10 Year TIPS ETF3019109,364
317IJNKSPDR Barclays International High Yield Bond212423,975
318SYESPDR MFS Systematic Core Equity ETF23332,323
319SYVSPDR MFS Systematic Value Equity ETF23330,194
320QAUSSPDR MSCI Australia Quality Mix18969,496
321QCANSPDR MSCI Canada Quality Mix1810153,179
322QEFASPDR MSCI EAFE Quality Mix18612,722
323EMFTSPDR MSCI EM 5045420,417
324EMBBSPDR MSCI EM Beyond BRIC ETF24210,575
325QDEUSPDR MSCI Germany Quality Mix181145,571
326QJPNSPDR MSCI Japan Quality Mix1813155,054
327QMEXSPDR MSCI Mexico Quality Mix1429,836
328QKORSPDR MSCI South Korea Quality Mix14310,212
329QESPSPDR MSCI Spain Quality Mix18210,645
330QTWNSPDR MSCI Taiwan Quality Mix14514,770
331QGBRSPDR MSCI United Kingdom Quality Mix1833,660
332QUSSPDR MSCI USA Quality Mix8631,254
333QWLDSPDR MSCI World Quality Mix18610,571
334MMTMSPDR S&P 1500 Momentum Tilt3714216,380
335VLUSPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt37452,395
336IRVSPDR S&P International Materials88522,349
337IPKSPDR S&P International Technology881138,829
338ROROSPDR SSgA Risk Aware ETF1529,505
339TOFRStock Split Index Fund14623,081
340TAGSTeucrium Agricultural44129,653
341CANETeucrium Sugar50569,588
342USAGUnited States Agriculture442699
343CPERUnited States Copper49217,212
344UHNUnited States Diesel-Heating Oil92353,106
345VALXValidea Market Legends ETF122359,181
346TVIZVelocityShares Daily 2x VIX Med-Term ETN60264,605
347ERWVelocityShares Equal Risk Weighted LargeCap283926
348VIIZVelocityShares VIX Medium-Term ETN60122,300
349FLAGWeatherStorm Forensic Accounting Long-Short341127,332
350USFRWisdomTree Bloomberg Floating Rate Trsy221193,453
351HYNDWisdomTree BofA ML HY Bond Negative Dur231243,473
352CXSEWisdomTree China ex-State-Owned Enterprises381021,251
353CCXEWisdomTree Commodity Country Equity110812,416
354CCXWisdomTree Commodity Currency Strategy62615,968
355EMCGWisdomTree Emg Mkts Consumer Growth261267,231
356XSOEWisdomTree Emg Mkts ex-State-Owned Ent12248,033
357EUDGWisdomTree Europe Quality Dividend Growth191895,232
358DBUWisdomTree Global ex-U.S. Utility1101773,088
359RRFWisdomTree Global Real Return534561,255
360ICNWisdomTree Indian Rupee Strategy911035,152
361DXJCWisdomTree Japan Hedged Capital Goods20323,142
362DXJTWisdomTree Japan Hedged Tech Med & Tel20411,989
363JGBBWisdomTree Japan Interest Rate Strategy2352,065
364JDGWisdomTree Japan Quality Dividend Growth6211,482
365CRDTWisdomTree Strategic Corporate Bond Fund34714,553
366EQLTWorkplace Equality Portfolio211043,429
Data sources:  Daily prices and volume of individual ETPs from Norgate Premium Data.  All other information compiled by Invest With An Edge from sources believed to reliable.

Additional resources:

Disclosure: Author has no positions in any of the securities mentioned and no positions in any of the companies or ETF sponsors mentioned.  No income, revenue, or other compensation (either directly or indirectly) is received from, or on behalf of, any of the companies or ETF sponsors mentioned.